Packet Boat in a Fjord

Eilert Adelsteen Normann (Bodö 1848 - Kristiania/Oslo 1918)

Packet Boat in a Fjord

Lot-No. 147

Proceeds : 6.600,00 €

Oil/canvas, 73,5 x 100 cm, lo. le. sign. A. Normann, min. rest. - Norwegian landscape painter. N. studied at the Düsseldorf academy under E. Dücker 1869-73 and settled in Berlin thereafter. He exhibited in Berlin, Munich, London and Paris and won numerous awards. Mus.: Düsseldorf, Dresden, Stockholm, Prague, Cincinnati a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Eilert Adelsteen Normann: Packet Boat in a Fjord

Packet Boat in a Fjord

Lot-No. 147

Proceeds : 6.600,00 €

Packet Boat in a Fjord