Catalogue ArchiveNorddeutsche Kunst Februar 2020 → Julius von Ehren (Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944) - Ducks

Julius von Ehren (Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944) - Ducks

Ducks

Lot-Nr. 57 | Julius von Ehren (Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944)

Ducks | Result 12.600 €

Oil/canvas, 38,5 x 60 cm, up. ri. sign. and dat. v. Ehren 97. - Hamburg landscape a. animal painter. E. studied in Weimar under L. von Kalckreuth together with A. Mohrbutter a. R. Höckner as well as at the Munich academy. Back in Hamburg he was among the founders of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub. He was also member of the Berlin secession. E. was awarded a gold medal in Dresden in 1899. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte). Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: J. v. E. a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Schedule of Auctions

  • 26 September 2020
  • 27 November 2020
  • 28 November 2020