Ducks

Julius von Ehren (Altona 1864 - Hamburg 1944)

Ducks

Lot-No. 57

Proceeds : 12.600,00 €

Oil/canvas, 38,5 x 60 cm, up. ri. sign. and dat. v. Ehren 97. - Hamburg landscape a. animal painter. E. studied in Weimar under L. von Kalckreuth together with A. Mohrbutter a. R. Höckner as well as at the Munich academy. Back in Hamburg he was among the founders of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub. He was also member of the Berlin secession. E. was awarded a gold medal in Dresden in 1899. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte). Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: J. v. E. a. others.

Julius von Ehren: Ducks

Ducks

Lot-No. 57

Proceeds : 12.600,00 €

Ducks
Ducks