English, Danish and Dutch Ships

Johann Erik Christian Petersen (Kopenhagen 1839 - Boston 1874)

Lot-No. 184

Proceeds : 4.900 €

Oil/canvas, 36 x 51 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. J.E.C. Petersen 1864. - Danish marine painter. P. was taught painting since 1860 by C. N. Flindt and at the drawing school of the Copenhagen academy. After serving in the Second Schleswig War he emigrated to the USA in 1865. Mus.: Mystic Seaport/Connecticut. Lit.: Weilbach.

Johann Erik Christian Petersen: English, Danish and Dutch Ships

Lot-No. 184

Proceeds : 4.900 €