Panoramic View of a Town

Carl Andreas August Goos (Schleswig 1797 - Schleswig 1855)

Panoramic View of a Town

Lot-No. 130

Proceeds : 3.800,00 €

Oil/canvas, 34,5 x 50 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. C. Goos 1849. - German landscape and portrait painter. G. was taught painting in Eutin by J. H. W. Tischbein in 1819. Since 1820 he studied at the Copenhagen academy with a scholarship where he was awarded a gold medal in 1825. Mus.: Schleswig (SHLM), Kopenhagen, Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Hamburg-Mus.). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump, Feddersen: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Künstlerlexikon.

Carl Andreas August Goos: Panoramic View of a Town

Panoramic View of a Town

Lot-No. 130

Proceeds : 3.800,00 €

Panoramic View of a Town