Naples

Carl Martin Laeisz (Hamburg 1803 - Hamburg 1864)

Naples

Lot-No. 66

Proceeds : 600 €

Watercolour/paper/canvas, 62 x 94 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. C. Laeisz 1843, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Hamburg painter and lithographer. L. studied 1824-26 at the Berlin academy under J. G. Schadow and travelled Italy, France and Switzerland. In 1832 he became member of the Hamburger Künstler-Verein. Beginning with gouaches of Italian and alpine landscapes he later turned to Hamburg subjects. Mus.: Hamburg. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump.

Carl Martin Laeisz: Naples

Naples

Lot-No. 66

Proceeds : 600 €

Naples
Naples