Winter, Children by the Gate

Johan Mari ten Kate (Den Haag 1831 - Driebergen 1910)

Winter, Children by the Gate

Lot-No. 33

Proceeds : 4.400 €

Oil/canvas, 84 x 113 cm, lo. ri. sign. M. ten Kate, min. rest. - Dutch figure and landscape painter. K. was pupil of his brother Herman ten Kate before studying at the Den Haag and Amsterdam academies. Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), Haarlem a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Scheen.

Johan Mari ten Kate: Winter, Children by the Gate

Winter, Children by the Gate

Lot-No. 33

Proceeds : 4.400 €

Winter, Children by the Gate