Turkish Vessels in the Bosporus

Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887)

Lot-No. 434

Proceeds : 1.200 €

Oil/canvas, 40 x 66,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Franz Hünten 1878, min. rest. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius and J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe an the Orient. He exhibited since 1851. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Franz Hünten: Turkish Vessels in the Bosporus

Lot-No. 434

Proceeds : 1.200 €