Portrait of a naval Officer

Louis Eugène Coedès (Paris 1810 - Paris 1906)

Portrait of a naval Officer

Lot-No. 44

Proceeds : 1.900 €

Oil/canvas, 73 x 59,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. E. Coedès 1832, some rest., relined. - French portrait painter. C. was pupil of L. Cogniet. Between 1831 and 1882 he exhibited regularly at the Paris Salon. Mus.: Chartres, Saintes. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Louis Eugène Coedès: Portrait of a naval Officer

Portrait of a naval Officer

Lot-No. 44

Proceeds : 1.900 €

Portrait of a naval Officer