Blankenese

Carl Oesterley jr. (Göttingen 1839 - Blankenese 1930)

Blankenese

Lot-No. 91

Proceeds : 3.500 €

Oil/canvas, 38 x 60 cm, lo. le. sign. C. Oesterley jr., min. rest. - German Portrait, history and landscape painter. O. was initially trained by his father, the history painter of the same name. Thereafter he attended the Düsseldorf academy under E. Bendemann a. E. Deger and turned to landscape painting. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Museum f. Hamburg. Geschichte), Lübeck, Leipzig, Breslau a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Carl Oesterley jr.: Blankenese

Blankenese

Lot-No. 91

Proceeds : 3.500 €

Blankenese
Blankenese