Ships on the Elbe

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Ships on the Elbe

Lot-No. 81

Proceeds : 11.400 €

Oil/canvas, 45 x 80,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1903, relined. - Literature: Cat. rais.: König 1903-003. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

Johannes Holst: Ships on the Elbe

Ships on the Elbe

Lot-No. 81

Proceeds : 11.400 €

Ships on the Elbe