Catalogue ArchiveAuktion 14. September 2019 → Jan Stursa (Nové Město na Moravě (Böhmen) 1880 - Prag 1925) - A Figure 'The Victor'

Jan Stursa (Nové Město na Moravě (Böhmen) 1880 - Prag 1925) - A Figure 'The Victor'

A Figure 'The Victor'

Lot-Nr. 350 | Jan Stursa (Nové Město na Moravě (Böhmen) 1880 - Prag 1925)

A Figure 'The Victor' | Result 1.800 €

Around 1920. Bronze with dark patina. Sign. 'STURSA'. Small-sized version of the monumental sculpture in Hradec Králové (Czech Republic). H. 69 cm (figure), h. 4 cm (marble base, small chips). - Czech sculptor and highly important representative of the modern Czech sculpture around 1900. Mus.: Munich, Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen; Prague, Národní-Galerie; Vienna, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere. Lit.: Thieme/Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Österreichisches Biographisches Lexikon 1815-1950.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Schedule of Auctions

  • 26 September 2020
  • 28 November 2020

Company Holidays

Company Holidays until 14th of August 2020