A Figure 'The Victor'

Jan Stursa (Nové Město na Moravě (Böhmen) 1880 - Prag 1925)

A Figure 'The Victor'

Lot-No. 350

Proceeds : 1.800,00 €

Around 1920. Bronze with dark patina. Sign. 'STURSA'. Small-sized version of the monumental sculpture in Hradec Králové (Czech Republic). H. 69 cm (figure), h. 4 cm (marble base, small chips). - Czech sculptor and highly important representative of the modern Czech sculpture around 1900. Mus.: Munich, Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen; Prague, Národní-Galerie; Vienna, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere. Lit.: Thieme/Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Österreichisches Biographisches Lexikon 1815-1950.

Jan Stursa: A Figure 'The Victor'

A Figure 'The Victor'

Lot-No. 350

Proceeds : 1.800,00 €

A Figure 'The Victor'