Auctions →  15 June 2019: Art →  Art →  Heinrich Rasch: On the Beach of Alsen

Heinrich Rasch: On the Beach of Alsen

Heinrich Rasch (Alsen/Schleswig 1840 - Coburg 1913)

On the Beach of Alsen

Lot-No. 215 | Proceeds: 400,00 €

Oil/wood, 20 x 32 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Heinr. Rasch Sept. 1903 and inscribed Alsen. - German landscape and figure painter. R. studied at the Karlsruhe academy under H. Gude and under A. von Ramberg at the academy in Munich where he settled. Mus.: Kiel, Flensburg, Nuremberg, Sonderborg Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Feddersen: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Künstlerlexikon.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: