A Figure 'Panther's Head'

Hans Martin Ruwoldt (Brunsbüttelkoog 1891 - Hamburg 1969)

A Figure 'Panther's Head'

Lot-No. 352

Proceeds : 4.700,00 €

Around 1930/40. Bronze, cast hollow, browngreen patina. Frontal view, vibrantly modelled surface. Laterally sign. to the border 'Ruwoldt', old adhesive label affixed to the bottom side of the wooden base ''HANS RUWOLDT Bildhauer HAMBURG 24…' H. 13 cm, w. 17 cm, wooden base h. 10 cm. - German sculptor, drawer and graphic artist, from 1920 studied at the Hamburg School of Applied Arts, 1928-1933 member of the Hamburg Secession, 1955 leader of the sculptor's class at the HFBK Hamburg, primarily known for his animal figures, numerous sculptural works in the public space of Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg, MKG und Kunsthalle; Schleswig SHLM; Kiel KH; Rendsburg, Skulpturengarten. Lit.: Vollmer IV, Der Neue Rump, M. Bruhns (ed.): Hans Martin Ruwoldt, Hamburg 1991, F. Weimar: Die Hamburgische Sezession 1919-1933, Fischerhude 2003, S. 144.

Hans Martin Ruwoldt: A Figure 'Panther's Head'

A Figure 'Panther's Head'

Lot-No. 352

Proceeds : 4.700,00 €

A Figure 'Panther's Head'