Catalogue ArchiveAuktion 14. September 2019 → Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915) - Frau im blauen Kleid

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915) - Frau im blauen Kleid

Frau im blauen Kleid

Lot-Nr. 102 | Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915)

Frau im blauen Kleid | Result 13.900 €

Oil/cardboard, 43,5 x 25 cm, lo. r. sign. Herbst, on reverse with estate stamp Thomas Herbst and estate stamp Gustav Grundstedt. - Exhibition: 1938 Hamburger Kunsthalle, Kat. Nr. 136, 2015 Jenisch Haus, Hamburg. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meyer-Tönnesmann 119. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Schedule of Auctions

  • 26 September 2020
  • 28 November 2020

Company Holidays

Company Holidays until 14th of August 2020