Soap Bubbles
Henri Joseph Carpentero (Antwerpen 1820 - Schaerbeck 1874)
Lot-No. 142
Oil/wood, 55 x 43,5 cm, lo. le. sign. H. Carpentero f, some. rest. - Belgian history painter, son of the painter Jean Charles Carpentero. He was taught painting in the studios of F. de Braekeleer and N. de Keyser and specialized in genre scenes in the manner of the 17th cent. Mus.: Triest, Brunswick. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker.
Henri Joseph Carpentero: Soap Bubbles
Soap Bubbles
Lot-No. 142