Soap Bubbles

Henri Joseph Carpentero (Antwerpen 1820 - Schaerbeck 1874)

Soap Bubbles

Lot-No. 142

Oil/wood, 55 x 43,5 cm, lo. le. sign. H. Carpentero f, some. rest. - Belgian history painter, son of the painter Jean Charles Carpentero. He was taught painting in the studios of F. de Braekeleer and N. de Keyser and specialized in genre scenes in the manner of the 17th cent. Mus.: Triest, Brunswick. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker.

Henri Joseph Carpentero: Soap Bubbles

Soap Bubbles

Lot-No. 142

Soap Bubbles
Soap Bubbles