House under Trees

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

House under Trees

Lot-No. 78

Proceeds : 11.100 €

Oil/canvas, 99,5 x 64,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. HP Feddersen Kleiseerkoog 04. - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked and lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. Mus.: Kiel, Flensburg, Husum. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe: Der Maler H.P.F., 1966, Bieske: H.P.F., 1998 a. others.

Hans Peter Feddersen: House under Trees

House under Trees

Lot-No. 78

Proceeds : 11.100 €

House under Trees