Port of Hamburg
Ulrich Hübner (Berlin 1872 - Neubabelsberg 1932)
Lot-No. 109
Oil/canvas, 87 x 106 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Ulrich Hübner 1912, min. rest., unframed. - Marine, landscape and figure painter. H. studied at the Karlsruhe academy under R. Pötzelberger, C. Grethe and G. Schönleber. He was member of the Berlin secession where he exhibited from 1899 to 1912. Since 1916 he also exhibited at the free secession in Berlin. He spent his summers in Travemünde and Hamburg. Mus.: Munich, Karlsruhe (Kunsthalle), Lübeck, Rostock a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Blühm: U.H. 1872-1932, Ausst.-Kat., Lübeck 1988.
Ulrich Hübner: Port of Hamburg
Port of Hamburg
Lot-No. 109