Lake Nemi

Louis Gurlitt (Altona 1812 - Naundorf 1897)

Lake Nemi

Lot-No. 5

Proceeds : 4.300,00 €

Oil/canvas, 41 x 59 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Gurlitt 1888. - Landscape and portrait painter as well as graphic artist. G. was pupil of S. Bendixen in Hamburg and studied 1832-35 at the Copenhagen academy among others under C. W. Eckersberg. He worked in Italy, Munich, Copenhagen, Düsseldorf, Berlin, vienna, Gotha and Dresden and for several European monarchs. His landscape paintings became a pattern for many younter artist like the brothers Achenbach. Mus.: Berlin, Munich, Dresden, Hamburg, Oldenburg a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Boetticher, Der Neue Rump, Schulte-Wülwer/Hedinger: L. G. - Porträts europäischer Landschaften in Gemälden und Zeichnungen, 1997.

Louis Gurlitt: Lake Nemi

Lake Nemi

Lot-No. 5

Proceeds : 4.300,00 €

Lake Nemi