Saw Mill by a River

Axel Wilhelm Nordgren (Stockholm 1828 - Düsseldorf 1888)

Saw Mill by a River

Lot-No. 65

Proceeds : 1.900 €

Oil/canvas, 73,5 x 121 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. A. Nordgren 1876, on the reverse Swedisch inscription, small canvas lesion. - Swedish landscape painter. N. first studied at the Stockholm academy under K. V. Schüler a. continued his studies since 1851 at the Düsseldorf academy under H. F. Gude. Mus.: Stockholm (Nat.-Mus.), Dresden, Düsseldorf a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

Axel Wilhelm Nordgren: Saw Mill by a River

Saw Mill by a River

Lot-No. 65

Proceeds : 1.900 €

Saw Mill by a River
Saw Mill by a River