Lady wearing a Hat

Alfred Mohrbutter (Hamburg 1869 - Berlin 1916)

Lady wearing a Hat

Lot-No. 12

Proceeds : 5.700,00 €

Pastel, 73 x 32,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Mohrbutter 99, on the backing wood exhibition labels of Hamburgische Landesbank 1987, Hamburger Kunstverein as well as Sächsischer Kunstverein Dresden, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Versatile painter and graphic artist. M. studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts, at the Weimar academy in 1887 under L. von Kalckreuth, thereafter in Munich as well as at the Académie Julian in Paris under G. Ferrer and A. Bouguereau. He was co-founder of the Hamburgische Künstlerclub, Since he was 1906 Professor in Berlin and also designed tapestries and dress reform clothes. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., MK&G), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg (Mus.-Berg), Krefeld. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub, ders: WVZ 1987

Alfred Mohrbutter: Lady wearing a Hat

Lady wearing a Hat

Lot-No. 12

Proceeds : 5.700,00 €

Lady wearing a Hat