From Hela

Wilhelm Eisenblätter (Duisburg 1866 - Königsberg 1934)

From Hela

Lot-No. 36

Proceeds : 4.500,00 €

Oil/canvas, 104 x 128 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Wilh. Eisenblätter 1910, on the stretcher label of the Große Berliner Kunstausstellung 1910. - The Hel peninsula is in the bay of Puck near Gdansk. - German landscape painter. Born in Duisburg a. raised in East Prussia E. studied at the Berlin Kunstschule since 1883. He worked as stage designer, initally in Berlin, since 1898 in Königsberg. Since 1912 he worked as a free-lance painter. He is father of the painter Gerhard E. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, J. Barfod: Nidden - Künstlerkolonie auf der Kurischen Nehrung.

Wilhelm Eisenblätter: From Hela

From Hela

Lot-No. 36

Proceeds : 4.500,00 €

From Hela