Tall Ships lying in Roadstead

Anton Melbye (Kopenhagen 1818 - Paris 1875)

Tall Ships lying in Roadstead

Lot-No. 65

Proceeds : 5.000 €

Oil/cardboard, 18,5 x 24 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. A. Melbye 1850. - Danish marine painter. M studied at the Copenhagen Academy under Ch. W. Eckersberg, thereafter he worked in Paris a. Hamburg for some time. M. was the teacher of C. Pissarro and H. Leitner. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Copenhagen. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Weilbach, Boetticher a. others.

Anton Melbye: Tall Ships lying in Roadstead

Tall Ships lying in Roadstead

Lot-No. 65

Proceeds : 5.000 €

Tall Ships lying in Roadstead
Tall Ships lying in Roadstead