Three-Master

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Three-Master

Lot-No. 72

Proceeds : 2.300,00 €

Oil/wood, 60 x 89 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1957. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

Johannes Holst: Three-Master

Three-Master

Lot-No. 72

Proceeds : 2.300,00 €

Three-Master