A Figure 'Spring'

Peter Christian Breuer (Köln 1856 - Berlin 1930)

A Figure 'Spring'

Lot-No. 293

Proceeds : 900 €

Designed 1891 (marble version in Berlin, Berlinische Galerie). Bronze with dark patina. On the upper side of the plinth sign. 'Prof. Peter Breuer'. H. 33 cm, l. 38 cm, oval marble base h. 4,5 cm. - German sculptor and medal maker, studied at the Art Academies in Munich and Berlin, since 1896 professorship at the Art Academy in Berlin-Charlottenburg, now Academy of Fine Arts. Breuer ranks among the leading innovators of Modern Art in the Berlin School of Sculpture. Lit.: Sibylle Einholz: Peter Breuer (1856-1930), ein Plastiker zwischen Tradition und Moderne. Dissertation. Freie Universität, Berlin 1984; Saur, AKL 14, S. 172 f.

Peter Christian Breuer: A Figure 'Spring'

A Figure 'Spring'

Lot-No. 293

Proceeds : 900 €

A Figure 'Spring'