Blankenese, Dampferbrücke

Emil Leonhard Smidt (Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1954)

Blankenese, Dampferbrücke

Lot-No. 64

Proceeds : 600 €

Oil/wood, 29 x 37 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Smidt 1945, on the reverse titled. - Landscape a. figure painter. S. studied at the Munich a. Stuttgart academies under H. von Zügel a. R. Poetzelberger, 1906-08 he continued his studies at the Académie Julian in Paris. He travelled to Italy in 1911 a. to Spain in 1929. He was co-founder of the Hamburg secession.

Emil Leonhard Smidt: Blankenese, Dampferbrücke

Blankenese, Dampferbrücke

Lot-No. 64

Proceeds : 600 €

Blankenese, Dampferbrücke
Blankenese, Dampferbrücke