A Pair of Extraordinary Figures 'Samurai-Warriors'
Yoshimitsu active late 19th cent. in Japan
Lot-No. 289
Proceeds : 8.200 €
Japan, Meiji-period (1868-1912). Bronze with dark-brown patina. Dressed in traditional armor and 'jinbaori', holding a lond sword 'naginata' or short sword 'tanto' holding in his hands. Each figure on an original carved rectangular wood stand. One of the figures sign. at the reverse side. H. 30 cm (figure), h. 9 cm (base). - Japanese sculptor.
Yoshimitsu: A Pair of Extraordinary Figures 'Samurai-Warriors'
Lot-No. 289
Proceeds : 8.200 €