Herdsmen in the Mountains
Andreas Markó (Wien 1824 - Villa Tivoli 1895)
Lot-No. 22
Oil/canvas, 76 x 100,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. And. Markó 1877, relined. - Austrian-Hungarian landscape painter from a family of artists; his brother was Károly Marko the Younger. Like him he was initially pupil of his father Károly M. the Elder. Since 1851 he studied at the Vienna academy under C. Rahl. In 1873 he was awarded a medal at the Vienna World Fair.
Andreas Markó: Herdsmen in the Mountains
Herdsmen in the Mountains
Lot-No. 22