Two Women
Edwin Scharff (Neu-Ulm 1887 - Hamburg 1955)
Lot-No. 86
Gouache a. pen a. ink drawing, 59,5 x 43 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. ES 1951, unframed. - German sculptor, draughtsman a. graphic artist. S. studied 1903-07 at the Munich academy. In 1913 he was co-founder of the Neue Secession Munich. In 1923 he became professor in Berlin, later in Düsseldorf, but was sacked by the Nazis in 1937. In 1946 he became professor in Hamburg.
Edwin Scharff: Two Women
Two Women
Lot-No. 86