A Sculpture 'Amadeus'

Fritz Fleer (Berlin 1921 - Hamburg 1997)

A Sculpture 'Amadeus'

Lot-No. 431

Proceeds : 1.500,00 €

1981. Bronze, h. 23 cm, on the reverse monogr. and dat. 'Fl 1981', at the bottom foundry mark 'SCHMÄKE DÜSSELDORF'. A similar, life-sized version called 'Amadeo' was created by Fleer in 1958 in Preetz (Schleswig-Holstein). - Literature: Ill. see: Fritz Fleer. Themen und Variationen Arbeiten 1941-1991, Exh. Cat. Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum Schloss Gottorf 1992, p. 33, cat. no. 36, p. 99 and p.109, cat. no. 11. - Northern German sculptor and graphic artist, studied at the National Art School in Hamburg by Edwin Scharff, study tours to Denmark, Italy, Yugoslavia, Greece, USA, China and Kenya, received the Edwin Scharff Prize in 1966.

Fritz Fleer: A Sculpture 'Amadeus'

A Sculpture 'Amadeus'

Lot-No. 431

Proceeds : 1.500,00 €

A Sculpture 'Amadeus'