Ships

Anton Melbye (Kopenhagen 1818 - Paris 1875)

Ships

Lot-No. 100

Proceeds : 5.200 €

Oil/canvas, 59,5 x 51 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Anton Melbye 1853. - Danish marine painter. M studied at the Copenhagen Academy under Ch. W. Eckersberg, thereafter he worked in Paris a. Hamburg for some time. M. was the teacher of C. Pissarro a. H. Leitner.

Anton Melbye: Ships

Ships

Lot-No. 100

Proceeds : 5.200 €

Ships
Ships