Portrait of a Lady, traditionally identified as Anna Maria de Medici

Jan Frans Douven (Roermond 1656 - Düsseldorf 1727)

Lot-No. 35

Oil/canvas, 82 x 66,5 cm, on the reverse sign. a. dat. J. F. Douven pinxit 1725, some rest. - Dutch portrait painter from a family of aritsts. D. was taught painting by G. Lambertin in Liège a. C. Puytlinck in Roermond. He became painter to the Düsseldorf court in 1682 but also worked for the courts in Vienna, Copenhagen, Modean a. Florence. He also essentially participated in founding the royal collection in Düsseldorf.

Jan Frans Douven: Portrait of a Lady, traditionally identified as Anna Maria de Medici

Lot-No. 35

Portrait of a Lady, traditionally identified as Anna Maria de Medici - image 1 Portrait of a Lady, traditionally identified as Anna Maria de Medici - image 2