A sculpture 'Winged genius' as table lamp

Émile Louis Picault (1839 - 1915)

Lot-No. 329

Proceeds : 700,00 €

France, around 1900. Zinc casting with olive-brown patina, overall height 93 cm, laterally sign. 'E. Picault', the face side inscribed 'LE GÉNIE HUMAIN' and label 'ESCLAVE SUR LE SOL DU L'ETRAINT LA MATIÈRE SON ESPRIT DANS LA NUIT VA CHERCHER LA LUMIÈRE', verso label 'FABRICATION FRANÇAISE MADE IN FRANCE PARIS'. Elektrifiziert.

Émile Louis Picault: A sculpture 'Winged genius' as table lamp

Lot-No. 329

Proceeds : 700,00 €