North German Landscape

Louis Gurlitt (Altona 1812 - Naundorf 1897)

North German Landscape

Lot-No. 21

Proceeds : 3.500,00 €

Oil/canvas/wood, 49 x 77 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Gurlitt 82. - Landscape a. portrait painter as well as graphic artist, was pupil of S. Bendixen in Hamburg a. studied 1832-35 at the Copenhagen academy among othes under C. W. Eckersberg, worked in Italy, Munich, Copenhagen, Düsseldorf, Berlin, vienna, Gotha a. Dresden a. for several European monarchs, his landscape paintings became a pattern for many younter artist like the brothers Achenbach.

Louis Gurlitt: North German Landscape

North German Landscape

Lot-No. 21

Proceeds : 3.500,00 €

North German Landscape