A bronze figure 'Walking male nude'

Karl Opfermann (Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960)

Lot-No. 357

Proceeds : 3.100 €

Around 1930. Bronze with browngreen patina, h. 42 cm, wooden plinth (h. 3 cm). Sign. 'K.OPFERMANN'. - Provenance: Private Collection Hamburg - Sculptor and graphic artist, after trained as ornament creator he studied in Hamburg with R. Luksch, 1919 he joined the Berlin 'Novembergruppe' and the Hamburger Sezession.

Karl Opfermann: A bronze figure 'Walking male nude'

Lot-No. 357

Proceeds : 3.100 €

A bronze figure 'Walking male nude' - image 1 A bronze figure 'Walking male nude' - image 2