Gorge in a Wood in Thuringia

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

Gorge in a Wood in Thuringia

Lot-No. 53

Proceeds : 4.100 €

Oil/canvas, 81 x 65 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. HPF 1902 as well as inscribed Eisenach, some rest. - Literature: WVZ Bochmann F0598; WVZ Martius/Stubbe 598. - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked a. lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll.

Hans Peter Feddersen: Gorge in a Wood in Thuringia

Gorge in a Wood in Thuringia

Lot-No. 53

Proceeds : 4.100 €

Gorge in a Wood in Thuringia
Gorge in a Wood in Thuringia