Flowers by a Window
Wilhelm Wieger (Weimar 1890 - Cappeln 1965)
Lot-No. 84
Oil/paper/cardboard, 54,5 x 45 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Wilh. Wieger 1918. - German painter. W. studied at the Kunstgewerbeschule Krefeld under J. Thorn-Prikker since 1907, in 1908 he studied at the Munich academy. Since 1909 he shared a studio with H. Macke near Krefeld where he regularly met Thorn-Prikker a. H. Nauen. After travelling Italy W. continued his studies at the Weimar academy under F. Mackensen. Thereafter W. lived a. worked in different places, among others 1917-21 in Sweden, but also in Berlin, Vienna a. Switzerland. After WW II he also painted frescoes.
Wilhelm Wieger: Flowers by a Window
Flowers by a Window
Lot-No. 84