Full moon over the Coast of Capri
Felix Possart (Berlin 1837 - Berlin 1928)
Lot-No. 375
Oil/canvas/cardboard, 31,5 x 50 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. F. Possart Capri 1881. - German landscape a. veduta painter. P. was initially taught painting by C. Schönau a. A. F. W. Nothnagel since 1854. Later he was given lessons by H. Eschke, H. Gude a. F. Skarbina. Since 1882 he travelled repeatedly to Spain a. Italy. He won a silver medal at an exhibition in the London Crystal Palace.
Felix Possart: Full moon over the Coast of Capri
Lot-No. 375