189

On Deck of a French Torpedo Boat

Eugène Vavasseur (Paris 1863 - Clichy 1949)

Lot-No. 152

Proceeds : 4.300 €

Oil/canvas, 92 x 60,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Vavasseur 94. - Provenance: Christie's, London, 21.05.2003, lot 699; Rhenisch private collection. - French painter, graphic artist a. illustrator. V. studied at the Paris academy under A. Cabanel. Besides painting V. worked for many French magazines, illustrated books a. designed posters.

Eugène Vavasseur: On Deck of a French Torpedo Boat

Lot-No. 152

Proceeds : 4.300 €