189

Encounter in the Wood

Frans Breuhaus de Groot (Leiden 1796 - Den Haag 1875)

Lot-No. 35

Proceeds : 2.000 €

Oil/canvas, 52,5 x 67,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. F. Breuhaus de Groot 1839, min. rest., relined. - Dutch landscape painter. B. de G. was pupil of a. Schelfhout , B. van den Broeck a. A. J. Besters. Until 1838 he worked in Leiden, thereafter in Den Haag. In 1845 he became member of the Amsterdam academy. His son Frans Arnold was a landscape painter too.

Frans Breuhaus de Groot: Encounter in the Wood

Encounter in the Wood

Lot-No. 35

Proceeds : 2.000 €

Encounter in the Wood