189

Woman by a Window

Carl Ludwig Jessen (Deezbüll bei Tondern 1833 - Deezbüll bei Tondern 1917)

Lot-No. 87

Proceeds : 4.700 €

Oil/canvas, 56 x 40 cm, up. ri. sign. a. dat. C. L. Jessen Deetzbüll 1892. - History, portrait a. interior painter from North Frisia. J. studied at the Kopenhagen Academy under V. N. Marstrand, followed by study trips to Paris a. Rome. J. is one of the most important painters of North Frisia.

Carl Ludwig Jessen: Woman by a Window

Woman by a Window

Lot-No. 87

Proceeds : 4.700 €

Woman by a Window