A rare sake bottle with 'Yellow Tiger' from the Royal 'Hof Conditorey

Lot-No. 384

Proceeds : 5.900 €

Meissen, around 1730/35. Eight-sided bellied bottle. Polychrome painted with the 'Yellow Tiger' around a bamboo, at the reverse a prunus. 'K.H.C' (= Königliche Hof-Conditorey) in purple at the unglazed bottom. Small Chips. H. 17 cm. - Literature: Comp. to form and motif: Japanisches Aritaporzellan im sogenannten 'Kakiemonstil' als Vorbild für die Meißener Porzellanmanufaktur, München 1973, S. 18 und Abb. 14ff, 77, 100, 106, 107. - Provenance: Private collection, North Germany.

Lot-No. 384

Proceeds : 5.900 €