The Artist's Wife at the Easel

Reinhold Koch-Zeuthen (Zeuthen 1889 - Bad Doberan 1949)

Lot-No. 20

Proceeds : 1.900 €

Oil/canvas, 120,5 x 95 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Koch-Zeuthen 42, relined to the margins. - Exhibition: Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung Munich 1943, no. 466. - German figure a. landscape painter. K.-Z. studied 1915-18 under Fr. Kallmorgen at the Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Berlin. Since 1909 he exhibited regularly at the Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung but also in the Munich Glaspalast a. in Düsseldorf.

Reinhold Koch-Zeuthen: The Artist's Wife at the Easel

Lot-No. 20

Proceeds : 1.900 €