A Prussian Uhlan guarding French Zouaves

Christian Sell d.Ä. (Hamburg 1831 - Düsseldorf 1883)

Lot-No. 57

Oil/wood, 33 x 46 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Chr. Sell 1876, framed under glass. - German battle painter. S. studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Th. Hildebrandt a. W. Schadow. As a war artist he accompanied the wars of 1864, 1866 a. 1870/71. His son of the same name was a battle painter too.

Christian Sell d.Ä.: A Prussian Uhlan guarding French Zouaves

Lot-No. 57