Highwayman escaping
Heinrich Lang (Regensburg 1838 - München 1891)
Lot-No. 328
Oil/cardboard, 18,5 x 24 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. H. Lang 62. - German horse, battle a. figure painter. L. studied at the Munich academy under Fr. Voltz a. Fr. Adam. Therafter travelled Württemberg a. Hungary to study horses; in 1866 he was in Paris. He was war painter during the Franco-Prussian war 1870/71. The paintress Tina Blau was his wife.
Heinrich Lang: Highwayman escaping
Highwayman escaping
Lot-No. 328