Companion Pieces: Ships in Storm

Govert van Emmerik (Dordrecht 1808 - Hamburg 1882)

Lot-No. 128

Oil/canvas, 47,5 x 65,5 cm, both paintings lo. le. sign. G. van Emmerik, min. rest. - Dutch marine painter. E. was pupil of P.J. Schotel a. P. Hofman in Dordrecht. In 1861 he moved to Hamburg. Since 1847 he exhibited in Den Haag a. Amsterdam, since 1862 also in Hamburg.

Govert van Emmerik: Companion Pieces: Ships in Storm

Lot-No. 128

Companion Pieces: Ships in Storm - image 1 Companion Pieces: Ships in Storm - image 2