Three Watercolours

Gerhard Ausborn (Hamburg 1933)

Three Watercolours

Lot-No. 425

Proceeds : 300,00 €

Three watercolours, 23 x to 27 x 33 to 50 cm, all sign. G. Ausborn and dat., unframed. - German painter. A. studied 1953-55 at the Hochschule für Bildende Künste Hamburg, among others under E. W. Nay, R. Cavael a. H. Trier. 1956-59 he lived a. worked in Paris. In 1960 he won the Hamburg Lichtwark scholarship. A. travelled extensively. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, MK&G), Wien (Albertina), Osnabrück, Oldenburg a. others. Lit.: AKL, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn o. others.

Gerhard Ausborn: Three Watercolours

Three Watercolours

Lot-No. 425

Proceeds : 300,00 €

Three Watercolours
Three Watercolours - image 1 Three Watercolours - image 2 Three Watercolours - image 3