A museum-like coffee-tea-service with battle painting from Mayer-Pressnitz

Lot-No. 328

Proceeds : 5.000,00 €

Meissen, around 1750. Polychrome 'Hausmalerei' from the workshop of F. Mayer, Pressnitz. 10 parts: teapot (h. 11 cm), coffee pot (h. 13 cm), 6 cups (h. 4,5 cm) with saucers, bowl (diam. 17 cm), sugar box. Crossed swords mark. Small chips, small prof. rest. - Literature: Comp.: Bestandskatalog Deutsches Porzellan des 18. Jh. (bearb. von Margrit Bauer). Museum für Kunsthandwerk Frankfurt a.M., 1983, Nr. 185-188; Bestandskatalog Europäisches Porzellan (bearb. von Barbara Beaucamp-Markowsky). Kunstgewerbemuseum Köln, 1980, Nr. 87-89.

Lot-No. 328

Proceeds : 5.000,00 €