Children by a Creek

Jörgen Valentin Sonne (Birkeroed 1801 - Kopenhagen 1890)

Children by a Creek

Lot-No. 81

Oil/wood, 25 x 36,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. I. S. as well as indistinctly dat. 18(.)5. - Danish figure a. landscape painter. S. began studying at the Copenhagen academy a. 1828-31 continued his studies at the Munich academy under P. von Cornelius a. P. Hess. Thereafter he lived in Rom for ten years. In 1846 he became member of the Copenhagen academy.

Jörgen Valentin Sonne: Children by a Creek

Children by a Creek

Lot-No. 81

Children by a Creek
Children by a Creek