Children by a Creek
Jörgen Valentin Sonne (Birkeroed 1801 - Kopenhagen 1890)
Lot-No. 81
Oil/wood, 25 x 36,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. I. S. as well as indistinctly dat. 18(.)5. - Danish figure a. landscape painter. S. began studying at the Copenhagen academy a. 1828-31 continued his studies at the Munich academy under P. von Cornelius a. P. Hess. Thereafter he lived in Rom for ten years. In 1846 he became member of the Copenhagen academy.
Jörgen Valentin Sonne: Children by a Creek
Children by a Creek
Lot-No. 81