Self Portrait

Friederike Julie Liszewska (Dessau 1772 - Wismar 1856)

Self Portrait

Lot-No. 23

Proceeds : 11.100 €

Oil/canvas, 79 x 64 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Friederica Liszewska ipse pinxit 1793, some rest., relined. - German portrait paintress, daughter of the portrait painter Christian Friedrich Reinhold L. She was pupil of B. Rode in Berlin since 1792. The following year she was admitted at the Berlin academy where she exhibited until 1810. Since 1814 she worked in Mecklenburg.

Friederike Julie Liszewska: Self Portrait

Self Portrait

Lot-No. 23

Proceeds : 11.100 €

Self Portrait
Self Portrait