Interior of a Frisian House

Carl Ludwig Jessen (Deezbüll bei Tondern 1833 - Deezbüll bei Tondern 1917)

Interior of a Frisian House

Lot-No. 99

Proceeds : 32.200 €

Oil/canvas, 75 x 123 cm, lo. ri. sign. C. L. Jessen Deetzbüll 1915, min. rest. - History, portrait a. interior painter from North Frisia. J. studied at the Kopenhagen Academy under V. N. Marstrand, followed by study trips to Paris a. Rome. J. is one of the most important painters of North Frisia.

Carl Ludwig Jessen: Interior of a Frisian House

Interior of a Frisian House

Lot-No. 99

Proceeds : 32.200 €

Interior of a Frisian House
Interior of a Frisian House